Solitude – 2019 European Tour

Post image for Solitude – 2019 European Tour

2019 sweeps Ensemble Offspring all the way across the globe. In the northern hemisphere, we will once again present our Suppression Dam collaboration in Berlin (hosted by Ensemble Adapter), as well as the world premiere of a new commission by Scottish gem, Genevieve Murphy at Gaudeamus Muziekweek, with pop up performances in Amsterdam, Scotland and Ireland.

Performances

GLOBAL ADAPTOR
Ensemble Adapter + International Contemporary Ensemble + Ensemble Offspring
Sunday 1 September, 8pm
Radialsystem V, Berlin
Buy Tickets >>
See Facebook Event >>

SOLITUDE
Wednesday 4 September 8pm
Splendor, Amsterdam
Buy Tickets >>
See Facebook Event >>

BIRDS AND BOOGIE
Gaudeamus Muziekweek – Concert 1 
Friday 6 September 7pm
Tivoli Vredenburg, Utrecht
Buy Tickets >>
See Facebook Event >>

THEY MOVE DIFFERENTLY HERE
Gaudeamus Muziekweek – Concert 2 
Saturday 7 September 5.45pm
Theater Kikker, Utrecht
Buy Tickets >>
See Facebook event >>

THE NIGHT WITH TOUR
The Night With… Belfast 
Monday 9 September 8pm
Black Box, Belfast
Buy Tickets >>
See Facebook Event >>

The Night With… Glasgow
Tuesday 10 September 8pm
Hug And Pint, Glasgow
Buy Tickets >>
See Facebook Event >>

The Night With… Edinburgh
Wednesday 11 September 8pm
The Scottish Story Telling Centre, Edinburgh
Buy Tickets >>
See Facebook Event >>

The Night With… – Aberdeen
Thursday 12 September 8pm
Belmont Cinema, Aberdeen
Buy Tickets >>
See Facebook Event >>

Germany

Berlin
Natasha Anderson – Cleave (12 musicians) 
Sarah Nemtsov – Zimmer I-IV (12 musicians) WP
Kate Moore – Black Birdsong (flute, clarinet, percussion) 
Thomas Meadowcroft – Medieval Rococo (flute, clarinet, percussion, keyboard)

See Program Notes >>

The Netherlands

Amsterdam
Kate Moore – Blackbird Song (flute, clarinet, percussion) 
Ned McGowan – Sydney Polypulse (sextet & metronomes) WP
Annie Gosfield – Cranks & Cactus Needles (violin, flute, cello, piano) 
Holly Harrison – bend/boogie/break (sextet)

Utrecht (Birds & Boogie)
Kate Moore – Blackbird Song (flute, clarinet, percussion) 
Ned McGowan – Sydney Polypulse (sextet & metronomes) WP
Holly Harrison – bend/boogie/break (sextet)
Nicholas Morrish – Life of Lines II (clarinet, violin, cello, piano, percussion)
Kate Moore – Fern (flute, clarinet, percussion, piano) 

See Program Notes >>

Utrecht (They Move Differently Here)
Genevieve Murphy – They Move Differently Here (septet) WP

See Program Notes >>

United Kingdom

Belfast, Aberdeen, Glasgow, Edinburgh 
Jane Stanley – Glow (flute, clarinet, percussion) 7′ WP
Thomas Meadowcroft – Medieval Rococo (flute, clarinet, percussion, keyboard) 14′
Kate Moore – Blackbird Song (flute, clarinet, percussion) 10′
Matthew Whiteside – Rama (flute, clarinet, percussion, piano) 12′ WP 
Paul Mac (arr. Jessica Wells) – Mesmerism (flute, clarinet, percussion, piano) 6′ WP
Andrea Keller – Love in Solitude (flute, clarinet, percussion, keyboard) 15′ 

See Program Notes >>

Performers

Claire Edwardes (Artistic Director/percussion)
Véronique Serret (violin)
Blair Harris (cello)
Lamorna Nightingale (flute)
Jason Noble (clarinet)
Zubin Kanga (piano/keyboards)

Thanks

With the generous support of Noisy Egg Creation Fund donors.