Works we’ve performed

* Denotes works written for Ensemble Offspring, WP denotes world premiere, AP denotes Australian premiere

A

Adams, John Luther | Roar (2002) 9’ (tam tam & electronics) | Watch video | performed at Finé, Blindman’s Bluff, Thirteen Colours

Adler, Christopher | Signals Intelligence (2002) (percussion solo)

Ambarchi/Ng | The Vanishing* (2013)

Ambarchi/Ng/Offspring | Simulacra* (2013)

Ambarchi/Ng/Offspring | Woods* (2013)

Andriessen, Louis | Workers Union (1975) 20’ (for any loud sounding group of instruments)

Andriessen, Louis | Hoketus (1976) 25’ (for 2 groups of 5 instrumentalists)

Atherton, Michael | Patina* (2009) 8’ (clarinet & percussion)

Ayres, Richard | No. 34b (2003/2007) 12’ (two pieces for solo cello, violin, percussion, flute, clarinet)

B

Bailie, Joanna | On & Off 2 (6 boomboxes)

Barbeler, Damian | Valse Diploblastic* (2007) 7’ (violin, marimba & home appliance)

Barbeler, Damian | Deviations on White (WP) (vibraphone solo) | Vimeo Barbeler Deviations on White Watch video | performed at Three and Under

Barbeler, Damian | Confession 2 (piccolo) | performed at Open Music 2010, Sizzle 2010

Belling, Huw | Impetus (WP) (flute, 2 clarinets, violin, cello and percussion) | performed at 2007 Sibelius Student Composer Awards

Bettison, Oscar | Vamp (AP) (flute, clarinet & percussion) | Watch video | performed at Three and Under

Bieniek, Matthew | String Trio | performed at Bozidar Kos Composer Profile

Birtwistle, Harrison | Clarinet Quintet (1980) 25’ (clarinet & string quartet)

Birtwistle, Harrison | The Axe Manual (2000) 22’ (piano & percussion)

Boyd, Anne | Goldfish Through Summer Rain (instrumental duo) | performed at The Oriental Other

Bright, Colin | The Last Whale* (WP) (2 sopranos, alto, tenor, baritone, bass, clarinet, bass clarinet, vibraphone, percussion & pre-recorded CD) | performed at Cage Uncaged

Brooks, William | Whitegold Blue (AP) (solo flute) | performed at Partch’s Bastards

Bryars, Gavin | Jesus’ Blood Never Failed Me Yet (1971) 20’ (free ensemble & tape)

Butterley, Nigel | Carmina (1968/1990) 12′ (mezzo soprano & wind quintet)

Butterfly, Nigel | Three Whiteman Songs | performed at Nigel Butterfly Festival

Butterfly, Nigel | The White-throated Warbler | performed at Nigel Butterfly Festival

C

Cage, John | Imaginary Landscape no. 1 (1939) (4 percussionists & tape)

Cage, John | Living Room Music (1940) (4 percussionists)

Cage, John | 4’33” (1952/1960)

Cage, John | Cheap Imitation (1969/1977) (violin solo)

Cage, John | Five (1988) (for any 5 instruments)

Cage, John | Three2 (1991) (for 3 percussion)

Cage, John | Four6 (1992) (for 4 performers)

Cage, John | Concert for Piano & Orchestra (1957-58) (piano & ensemble)

Cage, John | Suite for Toy Piano

Cage, John | Newport Mix (electronics) | performed at Sizzle 2010

Cage, John | Forever and sunsmell (voice and perc) | performed at Cage Uncaged

Cage, John | Chorals for Violin Solo | performed at Cage Uncaged

Cage, John | ear for EAR (Antiphonies) | performed at Cage Uncaged

Cardew, Cornelius | Treatise | performed at Treatise

Carter, Elliott | Conversations (2010) (piano, percussion, chamber orchestra)

Christenson, Christian Winther | A Fall From the Perfect Ground (AP) (flute, clarinet, piano, violin, viola & cello) | performed at ISCM World New Music Days

Cole, Amanda | Hydra* (2011) 7’ (2 clarinis)

Cole, Amanda | Objectified* (WP) (solo prepared marimba and cow bells) | performed at Hatched

Cole, Amanda | Cirrus (WP) (just-tuned wine glasses) | performed at Partch’s Bastards

Cole, Amanda & Armstrong, Warren | Twitterphonicon

Crane, Laurence | Three Melodies & Two Interludes (1994) 14’ (alto flute & vibraphone)

Crane, Laurence | Solo for Claire Edwardes* (2013) (vibraphone, almglocken, bass drum & tape)

Crossman, Bruce | Not Broken Bruised Reed* (2010) 10’ (violin, percussion, piano)

Cuddeford, James | Koan 1* (2010) 10’ (flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano)

D

Davidson, Lachlan | The Autumn Cannon Ball (1995) (clarinet solo)

de Mey, Thierry | Musique de Tables (1987) 8’ (3 percussionists)

de Toit, Braam | Items 1,2,3 (AP) (marimba, cello & bass clarinet) | performed at ISCM World New Music Days

Dolphy, Eric | God Bless the Child (bass clarinet) | performed at Sizzle

Drummond, Jon | Jet Stream (WP) (flute & live computer processing) | performed at NIME – Sydney

E

East, Simone | The Voice of the Shuttle* (2005) 18’ (soprano, mezzo, flute, oboe, clarinet, bassoon, horn, 2 violins, viola, cello & bass)

Edwards, Ross | Laikan (1979) (flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, marimba)

Edwards, Ross | Binyang (1996) 7’30 (clarinet & percussion)

Edwards, Ross | More Marimba Dances* (2004) 8’ (percussion solo)

Edwards, Ross | White Cockatoo Spirit Dance (solo violin) | performed at Open Music 2010

Edwards, Ross | Ecstatic Dance (2 flutes) | performed at Ross Edwards Composer in Focus

Edwards, Ross | Nura – Earth Dance (flute and piano) | performed at Ross Edwards Composer in Focus

Edwards, Ross | Water Spirit Song | performed at Ross Edwards Composer in Focus

Edwards, Ross | Piano Trio I (piano, violin and cello) | performed at Ross Edwards Composer in Focus

Ensemble Offspring & Pimmon | New Work (WP)* | Watch video | performed at Kontakte

Eötvös, Melody | Leafcutter (2012) (clarinet, vibraphone)

F

Feldman, Morton | Durations 1 (1960) (alto flute, violin, cello, piano)

Feldman, Morton | King of Denmark (1964) 9’ (solo percussion)

Feldman, Morton | Instruments 1 (1974) (flute, oboe, trombone, celeste & percussion)

Feldman, Morton | Why Patterns? (1978) 30’ (flute, piano, percussion)

Feldman, Morton | Crippled Symmetry (1983) 90’ (flute, celeste, percussion)

Ford, Andrew | Getting Blue (1993) 3’ (clarinet & vibraphone)

Ford, Andrew | Composition in Yellow Square (1993) (piccolo, percussion)

Fox, Christopher | Blank (2002) 12’ (for any 3 sustaining instruments)

Fox, Christopher | Reeling (1983) 5’30 (clarinet & hi hat)

Finnissy, Michael | Banumbirr (1982) 9’ (flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano)

Finnissy, Michael | Springtime (2001) 10’ (violin, cello, flute, clarinet, piano)

Finnissy, Michael | À Propos de Nice (2001) 25’ (violin, cello & piano) to the silent film Jean Vigo (1930)

Finnissy, Michael | Un Chant d’amour (2000) 26’ (violin, cello & piano) to the silent film by Jean Genet (1950)

Finsterer, Mary | Circadian Tale 7.1 (2009) (english horn, alto saxophone, piano, violin and cello)

Finsterer, Mary | Silva* (2012) (percussion, viola, cello, flute, piano, and clarinet) | Watch video | performed at Silva, Broken Consorts, Shanghai New Music Week

Fitkin, Graham | Cusp (1997) (clarinet solo)

Fuhler, Cor | When Snoopy Met Boop* (2012) (violin, cello, tarhu, accordion, percussion, turntables)

Fuhler, Cor | Empty Gizzards* (WP) (flute, clarinet, soprano saxophone, trumpet & percussion) | performed at Hatched

Fuhler, Cor | Tinderbox* (WP) (flute, clarinet, tenor saxophone, trumpet and percussion) | Listen here | performed at Hatched

Furrer, Beat | Lied (AP) (violin and piano) | performed at Plekto

G

Glass, Philip | Piece in the Shape of a Square (1967) (for two flutes)

Glass, Philip | Music in Fifths (1969)

Glass, Philip | Music in Similar Motion (1969)

Globokar, Vinki | Corporel (solo body percussion) | Watch video | performed at Sounds Absurd

Gorecki, Henryk | Genesis I: Elementi (1963) 12’ (violin, viola, cello)

Gordon, Michael | Light is Calling (violin solo & electronics) to the video by Bill Morrison

Grady, Kraig | Akashic Torus* (2011) 10’30 (2 clarinis, tarhu & percussion)

Grisey, Gerard | Talea (1986) 16’30 (violin, cello, flute, clarinet, piano)

Grisey, Gerard | Vortex Temporum (I, II & III) (1994-1996) 40’ (violin, viola, cello, flute, clarinet, piano)

Griswold, Erik | Action Music* (2013) (open instrumentation)

Griswold, Erik | Chooks (2013) (percussion)

Griswold, Erik | Spill

H

Harrison, Bryn | Five Miniatures in Three Parts (2013) (clarinet, vibraphone, flute)

Harvey, Jonathan | The Riot (mixed chamber ensemble) | performed at Plekto

Hay, Alexandra | part/s (2008) 8’ (clarinet duo)

Hendersen, Moya | Rinse Cycle* (2010) 14’30 (2 actors & 2 cellists)

Hindemith, Paul | Kammermusik No. 1, op. 24 (1922) (flute, clarinet, bassoon, trumpet, harmonium, piano, string quintet, percussion)

Hindson, Matthew | Repetepetition

Hoare, Matthew | automated instruments | performed at Partch’s Bastards

Hoare, Matty | Thwopper | performed at Sizzle 2010

Holliger, Heinz | Ma’mounia (2002) 15’ (solo percussion, flute, clarinet, horn, cello, piano)

Hong, Sungji | Black Arrow (AP) | performed at ISCM World New Music Days

Huckstepp, Mitchell | Oscillation (WP) | performed at Zodiac 2010

Humberstone, James | Cycles and Circles* (2012) (flexible instrumentation)

I

Ianigro, Steffan | Campanology (2013) (live electronics, high pressure gas cylinder bells)

J

Jittivuthikarn, Bhuripat | Subconscious (WP) | performed at 2007 Sibelius Student Composer Awards

Johnson, Tom | Bedtime Stories (1985) (narrator & clarinet)

Johnson, Tom | Eggs & Baskets (1987) 12’ (narrator & 2 non specified instruments)

Johnson, Tom | Maximum Efficiency (1991) 7’ (3 instruments in 3 octaves)

Johnson, Tom | Eggs and Baskets (AP) (two instruments and narrator) | performed at Eggs and Baskets

Johnson, Tom | Counting Duets | Watch video | performed at Three and Under

Johnston, Andrew | Touching Dialogue (WP) (acoustic instruments & interactive software) | Watch video | performed at NIME – Sydney

Johnston, Andrew | Partial Reflections | performed at Light is Calling

Joy, Rosemary | Beauty Boxes* (2008) 5’ (2 percussionists)

K

Kagel, Maurizio | Match (1966) 20’ (2 cello’s & percussion)

Kagel, Maurizio | Atem (Breath) (1970) 11’ (for 2 players and 1 wind instrument)

Karski, Dominik | Streams of Consciousness (2000) (viola & cello)

Karski, Dominik | Inner Stream* (2003) 22’ (piano & percussion)

Karski, Dominik | Beginnings to No End (AP) (solo percussion) | performed at The Art of Percussion

Karski, Dominik | Streamforms II (AP) (solo bass flute) | performed at Cello Chaos

Kats-Chernin, Elena | Gypsy Ramble (1996) (violin, cello, piano)

Kats-Chernin, Elena | Menschen am Sonntag (2000/1929) (soprano, clarinet, bassoon, trumpet, trombone, accordion, 2 percussion & string quintet)

Kats-Chernin, Elena | Blue Silence (2007) 5’ (clarinet & marimba)

Kats-Chernin, Elena | Chromatica * (2013) 4′

Kemp, Liam | Control (WP) | performed at 2008 Sibelius Composer Awards

Kokoras, Panayiotis | Morphallaxis (AP) (amplified flute, percussion, cello & electronics) | performed at ISCM World New Music Days

Kos, Bozidar | Catena (1985) (flute, clarinet, violin, cello, percussion, piano)

Kos, Bozidar | Catena 2 (1989) 14′ (flute, clarinet, violin, viola, cello, piano)

Kos, Bozidar | Fatamorgana* (2004) 15’30 (violin, cello, flute, clarinet, percussion)

Kos, Bozidar | Kolo (solo piano) | performed at Bozidar Kos Composer Profile

Kyriakides, Yanni | Zeimbekiko 1918 (1995/2001) 12’ (electric guitar, violin & tape)

L

Lachenmann, Helmut | Dal Niente (1970) 15’ (clarinet solo)

Lachenmann, Helmut | Pression (solo cello) | performed at Cello Chaos

Lang, Bernhard | Difference/Repetition #3 (1999/2000) 20’ (flute, cello, accordion)

Lang, David | lend/lease (AP) (piccolo & percussion) | Watch video | performed at Three and Under

Lang, David | Thorn (solo flute) | performed at Three and Under

Larkin, Chris | The Mountain | performed at 2007 Sibelius Student Composer Awards

Lee, Chie Tsang | Autumn’s Rain (WP) (clarinet, percussion, violin & cello) | performed at 2008 Sibelius Student Composer Awards

Lely, John | Distance Learning (2009) 3’ (2 percussionist & assistant)

Lely, John | Desk Bells (AP) | performed at Why Patterns?

Li, Arana | Mysteries* (2013) (centaur vibraphone, tarhu, clarinis)

Ligeti, György | Sippal, dobbal, nádihegedüvel (with pipes, drums & fiddles) (2000) 14’ (mezzo soprano, 4 percussion)

Ligeti, György | Continuum (arr. 2011) (two marimbas)
Ligeti, György (arr. van Reyk) | Piano Etude #2 Cordes Vides (arr. 2012) (two violins, two marimbas)

Ligeti, György | Beyond Atmospheres

Lindberg, Magnus | Ablauf (1983) (clarinet, two bass drums)

Locke, Matthew | Tempest Suite (excerpts) (clarinet, piano, percussion & vocal group) | performed at Broken Consorts

Lucier, Alvin | In Memoriam Jon Higgins (1984) (clarinet solo)

Lucier, Alvin | Music for Pure Waves, Bass Drums, and Acoustic Pendulums (2008) (four large bass drums, four loud speakers, four ping pong balls, an oscillator activated on a computer)

Lucier, Alvin | Music for Cello with One or More Amplified Vases | performed at Cello Chaos

Lumsdaine, David | Six Postcard Pieces for solo piano (solo piano)

M

Mackay, Robert | Altered Landscapes (AP) (Computer, trumpet & percussion) | performed at NIME – Sydney

Mackey, Steve | Micro Concerto (AP) (Percussion & Mixed Quintet) | performed at The Art of Percussion

Manera, Daniel | Duet for Clarinet & Hi Hat* (2010)

McNamara, Peter | The German Hills* (2009) 12’ (clarinet, percussion, violin, cello)

McNamara, Peter | Amplitude (2013) (vibraphone, tam tam & tape)

McVeity, Jesse | Luminous Pattern (WP) | performed at 2008 Sibelius Composer Awards

Messiaen, Oliver | Le merle noir (flute and piano) | performed at Nigel Butterfly Festival

Moore, Kate | Sensitive Spot (2007) 10’ (solo piano & tape)

Moore, Kate | Fern* (2012) (flute, clarinet, 2 percussion & tape)

Mülayim, Ekrem | and we chart the topography of a moment* (2012) 12’ (solo percussion)

Murail, Tristan | 13 Colours of the Setting Sun (1978)
16’ (violin, cello, flute, clarinet, piano + electronics)

Murail, Tristan | Garrigue (2008) 7’ (bass flute, viola, cello, percussion)

N

Nas, Mayke | Digit #2 (2002) 8’ (for 2 players on 1 piano)

Nas, Mayke | Anyone Can Do It (2006) 10’ (for 6 unprepared players)

Narushima, Terumi | Hidden Sidetracks* (2011) 11’ (2 clarinis, tarhu & percussion)

Narushima, Terumi | Taste your Poison (WP) (2 clarinets) | performed at Sizzle 2010

Neal, Kate | Initial* (2005)

Neal, Kate | Hyalus (WP) | performed at Plastic Noise

Niblock, Phil | The Movement of People Working (1975-1983) 25’

Norris, Michael | Save Yourself* (2012) 13’ (flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, accordion)

O

Oliviera, João | Vox Sum Vitae (2011) (percussion, electronics)

P

Part, Arvo | Fratres* (1977-2011) 10’ (version for microtonal instruments)

Page, Rosalind | Being and Time I: Lacrimae Rerum (2012) (flute, cello, piano)

Page, Rosalind | Being and Time II: Tabula Rasa* (2013) 8′

Page, Rosalind | Extrema (WP) (Amplified solo cello, Chinese gong & tape) | performed at Cello Chaos

Paine, Garth | Grace Space (AP) (clarinet & live electronic processing) | performed at NIME – Sydney

Papantonious, Liane | SynchroniCity (WP) | performed at 2008 Sibelius Composer Awards

Parkinson, Tim | Melodica and Percussion (2009) (melodica, percussion)

Partch, Harry | Two Studies in Ancient Greek Scales (AP) (dulcimer & cello) | performed at Partch’s Bastards

Partch, Harry | Barstow (AP) (adapted guitar) | performed at Partch’s Bastards

Pateras, Anthony | Broken then Fixed then Broken (cello, bass clarinet & prepared piano) | performed at Plekto

Peters, Nicholas | Fair Ground (2013) (percussion solo)

Polansky, Larry | Ensembles of Note (1998) 8’ (open instrumentation)

Pollard, Mark | Just a Moment (1997) (vibraphone solo)

Pozniak, Alex | Crush

Presley, Richard | Patina (2010) (glockenspiel solo)

R

Rainier, Priaulx | Quanta (oboe & string trio) | performed at Nigel Butterfly Festival

Ranaldo, Lee | Hurricane Transcriptions (Last Night on Earth)

Ratcliffe, Robert | Mutations (AP) (Disklavier) | performed at NIME – Sydney

Reich, Steve | Clapping Music (1972) 4’

Reich, Steve | Music for 18 Musicians (1976) 50’

Reich, Steve | Tehillim (1981) 30’

Reich, Steve | New York Counterpoint (1985) 11’ (clarinet & tape)

Reich, Steve | Pendulum Music (1968) (microphones, amplifiers, speakers, performers)

Reich, Steve | Music for Pieces of Wood (five pairs of tuned claves) | performed at Tehillim 2009

Ricketson, Damien | Ptolemy’s Onion (1998/2006) 18’ (flute, 2 violins, viola, cello)

Ricketson, Damien | Trace Elements (2003) 13’ (flute, clarinet, violin & cello) | Watch video | performed at Flexible Eclectic, Broken Consorts

Ricketson, Damien | A Line Has Two* (2004) 50’ (soprano, aulos, 2 clarinets, 2 percussion & electronics – text by Christopher Wallace Crabbe)

Ricketson, Damien | Same Steps* (2007) 11’ (clarinet with ensemble

Ricketson, Damien | In God’s Esperanto* (2008) 5-20’

Ricketson, Damien | No More Than Liquid* (2007) 11’

Ricketson, Damien | Fractured Again* (2010) 60’ (violin, clarinet, percussion, glass Instruments)

Ricketson, Damien | Some Shade of Blue* (2011) 10’ (tarhu & centaur vibraphone)

Ricketson, Damien | Clique* (2013) (accordion, clarinet, percussion)

Ricketson, Damien | Spannen* (WP) (Percussion) | performed at Open Music 2009, Open Music 2010

Ricketson, Damien | Calliope’s Nest* (WP) (Percussion, clarinet, leaf blower) | Watch video | performed at Micro Parks

Riley, Terry | In C (1964) 30’

Romitelli, Fausto | Professor Bad Trip Lessons 1, 2 & 3 (1998/2000) 40’ (violin, viola, cello, electric bass, electric guitar, flute, clarinet, trumpet, percussion)

Ronsholdt, Niels | Die Wanderin (AP) (Violin, piano, percussion & audio playback) | performed at ISCM World New Music Days

Rose, Jeremy | Rites* (WP) (trumpet & percussion) | Listen here | performed at Hatched

Rose, Jeremy | Border Control* (WP) (flute, clarinet, trumpet & percussion | Listen here | performed at Hatched

Rose, Jon | Ghan Tracks* (WP) (2 vibraphones, percussion, piccolo, bass clarinet, plectraphone & sousaphone) | performed at Ghan Tracks

Rose, Jon | Singularities (saw orchestra) | Watch video | performed at Sizzle

Rosing-Schow, Niels | Granito Y Arco Iris (1999) (solo accordion, large ensemble)

Rushford/Ng/Ambarchi | Recife*

Ryan, Jeffrey | Burn (AP) (clarinet, violin, cello, piano & percussion) | performed at ISCM World New Music Days

Rzewski, Frederik | To the Earth (speaking percussionist) | performed at Cage Uncaged

S

Saariaho, Kaija | Cendres (1998) 9’ (flute, cello & piano)

Saariaho, Kaija | Pres (1992) 18’ (cello & electronics)

Saariaho, Kaija | Noa Noa (1992) 10’ (flute & electronics)

Saariaho, Kaija | Oi Kuu (alto flute & cello) | performed at Plekto

Salome, Owen | Deep Fish (WP) | performed at 2007 Sibelius Student Composer Awards

Salonen, Esa-Pekka | Floof (Songs of a Homeostatic Homer) (1982) 10’ (soprano, clarinet, percussion, piano/synth, cello)

Satie, Erik | Entr’acte | performed at Surreal Interlude

Scelsi, Giacinto | Kho Lo (1966) 5’ (clarinet & flute)

Scelsi, Giacinto | Kya II (1987) (solo clarinet and 7 instruments)

Scheiemer, Greg | electronic music (electronics) | performed at Partch’s Bastards

Scherchen-Hsiao, Tona | Yi (marimba with two players) | performed at The Oriental Other

Sculthorpe, Peter | Threnody (solo cello) | performed at Tehillim 2009

Shlomowitz, Matthew | Train Travel* (2006) 20’ (clarinet, trombone, percussion, violin, viola) with video by Rees Archibald

Shlomowitz, Matthew | Slow Flipping Harmony* (2006) 8’30 (for any 4 melodic instruments & auxiliary player)

Shlomowitz, Matthew | Arsenal, Bahrain, Chihuahua, Darjeeling and Eisenhower (2007) (2 performers)

Shlomowitz, Matthew | Joytime Ride for Ives (2010) 16’ (flute, oboe, bass clarinet, bassoon, drum kit, electric organ, 2 violins, cello, double bass)

Shlomowitz, Matthew | Hi Hat & Me* (2011) 4’30 (hi hat solo)

Shlomowitz, Matthew | Letter Piece 8 (Sit up Stand down)* (2013) (three performers)

Shlomowitz, Matthew | Adams, Blackburn, Camomile, Djibouti and Eurohound (AP) (clarinet) | performed at Sounds Absurd

Shlomowitz, Matthew | The Cattle Raid of Cooley (WP) (flute, oboe, trombone, violin, cello, piano/synthesiser, 2 percussion & electronics) | performed at The Imaginary Opera Project

Singh, Rishin | Solo for Bowed Cymbal (2013) (percussion solo)

Smetanin, Michael | Spray (1990) 7’ (alto flute, bass clarinet, piano)

Smetanin, Michael | Swell* (2008) 8’ (2 clarinets, 2 violins, 2 percussion)

Smetanin, Michael | Due Pezzi Per Niente | performed at Cage Uncaged

Staggs, Barton | Excitation | performed at Light is Calling

Staggs, Barton | Moist – Excitation | performed at The Imaginary Opera Project

Stanley, Jane | Helix Reflection 5′

Steen-Andersen, Simon | On & Off & To & Fro (2008) 16’30 (vibraphone, clarinet, cello, 3 megaphones)

Steen-Andersen, Simon | Study for String Instrument #2 (2009) 6’ (cello & electronics)

Steenhuisen, Paul | Copralite (AP) | performed at ISCM World New Music Days

Stockhausen, Karlheinz | Kontakte (1959/1960) 35’ (piano, percussion & electronics)

Stockhausen, Karlheinz | QUITT (AP) | Listen here | performed at Hatched

Stockhausen, Karlheinz | Refrain (piano & percussion) | performed at Zodiac 2009

Stockhausen, Karlheinz | Tierkreis (1975) (12 melodies of the star signs)

Super Critical Mass | GLOW

Svensson, Fabian | Two Sides (2007) 9’ (piccolo, bass clarinet, vibraphone, violin, cello, piano)

Sweeney, Jackson | Delusional Mind (WP) | performed at 2008 Sibelius Composer Awards

Szymanski, Pawel | Two Illusory Constructions (clarinet, cello & piano) | performed at 2003 European Tour

T

Thorsson, Stephan | Shore Leave (AP) (chamber ensemble) | performed at ISCM World New Music Days

Tiensuu, Jukka | Asteletsa (AP) (bass clarinet) | Watch video | performed at Three and Under

Tiner, Kris | Ele(jg)y (AP) | performed at Treatise

Tippett, Michael | Songs for Ariel (solo voice) | performed at Nigel Butterfly Festival

Tonkin, Christopher | In (2005) 12’ (bass drum & electronics)

Tonkin, Christopher | Widdop, Phaeton, Relic* (2001/2009) 11’ (violin, piano, percussion)

Torvund, Oyvind | Neon Forest Space (2009) 12’ (clarinet, cello, electric guitar, percussion & electronics)

Tzortzis, Nicolas | Mnesique (AP) (flute, clarinet, violin, cello & piano) | performed at ISCM World New Music Days

V

van Reyk, Bree | Duet with Blindfold* (2010) 5’ (2 percussionists)

van der Aa, Michel | Memo (2003) (violin, tape recorder)

Varese, Edgard | Density 25.1 | performed at Open Music 2010

Vines, Nicholas | Rustling the Deities (III) (AP) | performed at Sagittarius

Vivier, Claude | Piece for violin & clarinet (1975) 10’

Vivier, Claude | Bouchara (1981) 13’ (soprano & chamber orchestra)

Vyver, Christiaan van der | Light Floats Down Day River (WP) (flute, cello, just-intonation xenophone, Balinese gongs & tape) | performed at Partch’s Bastards

W

Waller, Juan-Felipe | Teguala* (1998/2001) 12’ (2 percussionists on tiles)

Waller, Juan Felipe | Detone Retune (WP)* | Listen here | performed at Plekto

Walshe, Jennifer | Everything You Own Has Been Taken To A Depot Somewhere* (clarinet, flute, auxiliary player) (2013)

Whale, Marcus | Slatted Light* (2010) 12’ (flute, clarinet, 2 percussion)

Whittington, Stephen | Un Chien Andalou (solo piano) | performed at Surreal Interlude

Wilcox, Felicity | Uncovered Ground (WP)* | Watch video | performed at Broken Consorts

Wright, Matthew | Breakdown (2004/2010) 5’ (flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, percussion)

Wright, Matthew | Totem for Sydney (2012) (flute, violin, cello, accordion, percussion, computer, turntables)

X

Xenakis, Yannis | Plekto (1993) 14’ (flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, percussion) | performed at Plekto
Xenakis, Yannis | Rebonds A/B (1989) (percussion solo)

Xenakis, Yannis | Mikka/Mikka S (1971) (violin solo)

Xenakis, Yannis | Charisma | performed at Plekto

Y

Young, David | Waiting to Turn into Puzzles* (2009) 30’ (violin, cello, percussion, clarinet) to film by Louise Curham

Young, David | To Keep Things Reasonable* (2007) 7’ (mezzo-soprano, tenor, bass, percussion 2 players, viola)

Z

Zavada, Ivan | Isolate (WP)* | performed at ISCM World New Music Days

Zorn, John | Hockey (1978) 4’ (open trio)

Zorn, John | Cobra | Watch video | performed at Sizzle