fbpx
Loading Events
a celebration of first nations composers

Utzon Music Series

September 3, 2021 @ 7:00 pm 8:30 pm

Celebrating the unique music which has been created by First Nations Australian composers in the past 5 years as part of Ngarra-Burria: First Peoples Composers program, this special concert featuring the compact chamber force of Ensemble Offspring places these ancient musical voices reflecting land, nature, history and deep culture at the forefront of living art music in Australia.

The line-up features composers from widely varied musical backgrounds many of them joining us in person– including Rhyan Clapham (aka DOBBY – Murrawarri), Troy Russell (Biripai/Gamillaroi), Nardi Simpson (from the Stiff Gins) (Yuwaalaraay), Brenda Gifford (Yuin) and Eric Avery (Koori).

We recognise all the significant partners in the creation of Ngarra-Burria including Moogahlin Performing Arts, Australian Music Centre, Eora College and Australian National University and we pay our respects to the traditional owners of the land on which the Sydney Opera House sits, the Gadigal people of the Eora Nation.

$50 / $35 concession + bf
Bennelong Point
Sydney, NSW 2000 Australia
+ Google Map

Details

Date

September 3, 2021

Time

7:00 pm

Venue

Utzon Room, Sydney Opera House
Bennelong Point
Sydney, NSW 2000 Australia

Price

$50
/ $35 concession + bf

Tickets

Program

Nardi Simpson – Of Stars and Birds for flute, clarinet & vibraphone (2020)
Nardi Simpson – Blaktopia for flute, clarinet, percussion & cello (2020)
Nardi Simpson – Wilga’s Last Dance arranged for flute, clarinet, percussion & cello
Brenda Gifford Djilina
Brenda Gifford –Bardju (2017)
Brenda Gifford – Mungala for flute & percussion (2019)
Rhyan Clapham – Drum Dreamer for solo percussion (2020)
Rhyan Clapham – Pitara Yaan Muruwariki (2017)
Troy Russell – Apple Tree for flute, clarinet, vibraphone and cello (2017)
Troy Russell – Hymn (2018)
Troy Russell – New Home (2018)
Eric AveryGliding for flute, clarinet, violin & cello (2019)

Performers

Claire Edwardes (percussion/Artistic Director)
Jason Noble (clarinet & bass clarinet)
Lamorna Nightingale (flutes)
Freya Schack-Arnott (cello)

« All Events

Utzon Music Series