fbpx
Loading Events
Ensemble Offspring

Three and Under

March 16, 2014 @ 2:00 pm

Three and Under is a program of intriguing miniatures for flute, clarinet and percussion showcasing the members of Ensemble Offspring as theatrical soloists and chamber music gurus. They perform works written specifically for them by composers from home (Damian Barbeler, Jane Stanley and Matthew Shlomowitz) and abroad (Oscar Bettison, Jukka Tiensuu, Tom Johnson and David Lang).

This engaging show features an array of surprising musical gems written within our lifetime, including a re-staging of Matthew Shlomowitz’s popular Letter Piece which combines physical actions with text and sounds in what has been described as arty farty charades and a Counting Duet by Tom Johnson shows us that music is actually about numbers not letters! In Brisbane the group teams up with newcomers ‘Kupka’s Piano‘ in a reinvention of the concert called ‘The Machine & the Rank Weeds’.

Download concert program here

“There was a feeling of recognition between the two groups – an appreciation of common purpose, the rich vitality and life-affirming persistence of “wild flowers and rank weeds”.”

Full review here

Partial Durations

Details

Date & Time

Coffs Harbour Jetty Memorial Theatre, 2pm Sunday 16th March (workshop 10.30am), 2014

Parramatta Raffertys @ Riverside Theatres, 7.30pm Tuesday 18th March, 2014

Brisbane Judith Wright Centre, 7:30pm Friday 21st March, 2014

Gosford Central Coast Con, 2:30pm Sunday 23rd March (workshop 12pm), 2014

Program

Damian Barbeler – Deviations on White (world premiere)*
David Lang – Thorn
Jukka Tiensuu – Asteletsa (Australian premiere)
David Lang – lend/lease
Jane Stanley – Helix Reflection
Tom Johnson – Counting Duets
Matthew Shlomowitz – Letter Piece 8 (Sit up Stand down)
Oscar Bettison – Vamp (Australian premiere)
John Cage – Three2

* Deviations on White will be replaced by Hi Hat and Me by Matthew Shlomowitz in Coffs Harbour

The Machine and The Rank Weeds Program (Brisbane)
Michael Mathieson-Sandars – New Work (world premiere)
Matthew Shlomowitz – Letter Piece 8 (Sit up Stand down)
Jukka Tiensuu – Asteletsa
Philippe Hurel – Loops
Damian Barbeler – Deviations on White
Gerard Grisey – Talea
Jane Stanley – Helix Reflection
Louis Andriessen – Worker’s Union

Performers

Lamorna Nightingale (flute)
Jason Noble (clarinet)
Claire Edwardes (percussion)
Kupka’s Piano

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Three and Under