fbpx
Nurturing Australian Artists

Hatched Academy

What is Hatched Academy?

Hatched Academy offers a unique opportunity to be mentored by Australia’s finest instrumentalists, composers and key industry stakeholders in the creation and performance of living new music. In 2021 there are three streams:

Hatched Academy Composer Summer School – 2021 participants are: Ben Robinson (NSW), Gabrielle Cadenhead (NSW), May Lyon (VIC), Azariah Felton (WA), Cayn Borthwick (VIC) and Andrea Guterres (NSW). 2021 mentor is Melody Eötvös (VIC).

Hatched HOME Academy – Applications for 2021 mentorships closed on Friday 30th April.

Hatched Associate Artist – Our 2020/2021 Associate Artist is Will Hansen (double bass). Applications for 2022 will open on Tuesday 1st July.

Streams

HOME Academy

Created in 2020, in 2021 Hatched HOME Academy will run in July. Offering one-on-one mentoring sessions with Ensemble Offspring’s core musicians (flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, percussion, conducting) who will generously share their advice and experience in instrumental or composition lessons, industry advice, grant writing advice and more! Applications for 2021 are due 30th April.

Associate Artist

One performer is selected annually to join the ensemble for a number of performances throughout the year. The Associate Artist is paid professional performance fees and is mentored by our core musicians, providing a unique insight into, and training for, a professional performance career in Australia and abroad.

Composer Summer School

Hatched Summer School brings together six emerging composers from around Australia for a week of workshops with Ensemble Offspring core musicians, industry specialists and a guest mentor composer, culminating in a professionally documented public concert of the composers’ new works.

Open Mic

Hatched Open Mic provides a platform for a handful of emerging performers/ensembles from around Australia to present their music to a wide audience in a concert presented by Ensemble Offspring at 107 Redfern, with programming, production, marketing and documentation support by Ensemble Offspring. 

Mentors

2021 Mentor: Melody Eötvös

Melody Eötvös (1984) was born in the Southern Highlands, NSW, Australia. Her work draws on both multi-media and traditional instrumental contexts, as well substantial extra-musical references to a broad range of philosophical, biological, and ancient topics as well as a sustained interest in late 19th-century life and literature.  Commissions in 2020 include The Philadelphia Orchestra (USA), The Australian Chamber Orchestra, and the Grand Teton Music Festival Orchestra (USA). Melody is a Lecturer in Composition and Aural Studies at the Melbourne Conservatorium of Music.  Melody holds a Doctor of Music (2014) from Indiana University Jacobs School of Music USA, and a Master of Music (2008) from the Royal Academy of Music, London UK.

Alumni Videos

2020 Hatched Academy Participants

Associate Artist: Will Hansen (NSW – double bass)
Summer School Composers: Christine Pan (NSW), Rhys Little (NSW), Connor D’Netto (QLD), Andrew Chen (VIC), James Hazel (NSW), Monica Lim VIC). Guest Summer School mentor Kate Neal
Open Mic: JACHLO: Jacques Emery (double bass) & Chloe Kim (drum kit)
HOME Academy Commission: Simon Charles (WA)

HOME Academy Mentorships: Eduardo Ruiz (VIC), Liam Wooding (VIC), Nick Ashwood (NSW), Phoebe Bognàr (NSW), Katherine Howarth (NSW), Nadia Burgess (NSW), Gabrielle Cadenhead (NSW), Lily Bryant (ACT), Christopher Healey (VIC), Anna Rabinowicz (VIC), Liam Mulligan (NSW), Marlene Radice (ACT), Robert McIntyre (VIC), Ellie Harrison (QLD), Abigail Sutherland (SA), Tim Newhouse (WA)

2019 Hatched Academy Participants

Associate Artist: Henry Justo (viola, VIC)
Open Mic Artists: Niki Johnson (NSW), Will Hansen (NSW), Bianca Gannon (VIC), Elliott Hughes (VIC)
Summer School Composers: Lisa Cheney (VIC), Thomas Misson (VIC), Sarah Elise Thompson (NSW), Lewis Ingham (VIC), Angus Davison (NSW), Dr Steve Barry (NSW)

2018 Hatched Academy Participants

Associate Artist: Georgina Oakes (clarinet, NSW)
Open Mic Artists: Naomi Johnson (flute, NSW), Henry Liang (flute, NSW), Freya Schack-Arnott (cello, NSW), Ensemble Onsombl (NSW)
Summer School Composers: Solomon Frank (NSW), Kirsten Milenko (NSW/NL), Joseph O’Connor (NSW), Jakob Bragg (VIC), Josten Myburgh (WA), Samantha Wolf (VIC)

2017 Hatched Academy Participants

Participants: Ciaran Frame (composer, NSW), Jasmin Leung (composer, QLD), Kieran Welch (viola, QLD) and Luke Carbon (clarinet, VIC).
Mentors: Cathy Milliken (composer/mentor) and Jessica Aszodi (vocalist/mentor).

Participants featured in our Hatched Academy 2017 concerts at Sizzle, BackStage Music and The Red Rattler.

2016 Hatched Academy Participants

Mary Rapp (cello, NSW), Julia Reidy (composer/guitar, NSW), James Bradbury (composer, WA) and David Moran (cello, SA).

In November we held a week-long intensive creative development and rehearsal session at the beautiful Bundanon Estate in Riversdale, in preparation for our new music micro-festival Kontiki Racket.

2015 Hatched Academy Participants

Dan Thorpe (composer SA), Samuel Smith (composer VIC), Jodie Rottle (flute QLD), Jacob Abela (piano, VIC).

2014 Hatched Academy Participants

Callum G’Froerer (trumpet), Jeremy Rose (composer/saxophone)