fbpx
Ensemble Offspring

First Nations Resources

Over the past 5 years, in collaboration with partners Moogahlin Performing Arts, Australian Music Centre, Australian National University and Eora College, Ensemble Offspring has forged valuable new relationships with an impressive list of First Nations composers. Below you can find all the works written as part of Ngarra-Burria: First Peoples Composers as well as recordings of the majority of the music. Please contact us if you wish to obtain scores of any of the works below and we can put you in touch with the composers.

2020

Ngarra-Burria: First Peoples Composers

Works

James Henry – Zoom Meeting (2020)
James Henry – The Rains (2020)
Eric Avery – Gliding (2020)
Marlene Cummins and Kevin Hunt – Past, present, so what (now) (2020)
Will Kepa – Ailan Opping (2020)
Nardi Simpson – Blaktopia (2020)
Nardi Simpson – Burruguu (2020)

Ensemble Offspring

Claire Edwardes (percussion)
Lamorna Nightingale (flutes)
Jason Noble (clarinet, bass clarinet)
Freya Schack-Arnott (cello)

First Nations Composer in Residence Commission

Brenda Gifford – Yawa (Talk) (2020)

Ensemble Offspring

Claire Edwardes (percussion)
Lamorna Nightingale (flutes)
Jason Noble (clarinet, bass clarinet)
Freya Schack-Arnott (cello)

ABC Fresh Start Commission

Nardi Simpson – Of Stars and Birds for flute, clarinet and vibraphone (2020) 5′

Ensemble Offspring

Claire Edwardes (vibraphone)
Lamorna Nightingale (flute)
Jason Noble (clarinet)


2019

Ngarra-Burria: First Peoples Composers

Works

James Henry – Today’s the Day (2019)
Nardi Simpson – Wilga’s Last Dance (2019)
Eric Avery – Saxophone Quartet (2019)
Brenda Gifford – Home (2019)

Royal Australian Navy Band

featuring RANB Saxophone Quartet and more

  • Listen on ABC Classic
  • Ngarra-Burria 2019 – what’s been happening?
    by Christopher Sainsbury
    Full article: Australian Music Centre


    2018

    Ngarra-Burria: First Peoples Composers

    Works

    Rhyan Clapham – Talk To Me I’m Listening (2018)
    Troy Russell – Hymn, New Home, Where are you? (2018)
    Brenda Gifford – Miriwa (2018)
    Tim Gray – Lupe vs Demons (2018)
    Elizabeth Sheppard – Warangka Makialo (Singing Makialo) (2018)
    Elizabeth Sheppard – Kaya Mary (The Blue Pool) (2018)

    Ensemble Offspring

    Sonya Holowell (vocals)
    Anna McMichael (violin)
    Jason Noble (clarinet)
    Roland Peelman (piano)
    Rhyan Clapham (drum kit)

    ABC Classic Kids: Music for the Dreaming

    by Brenda Gifford (arr. Jessica Wells)

    Works

    Galaa
    Rompy Stompy Crab
    Dhugawara
    Plover Bird
    Gambambara (2017)
    Ghadu
    Bardju (Footprints) (2017)
    Gambambarawaraga

    Ensemble Offspring

    Kamil Ellis (narrator, singer)
    Claire Edwardes (vibraphone, percussion)
    Véronique Serret (violin)
    Zubin Kanga (piano)
    Lamorna Nightingale (flute, alto flute)
    Jason Noble (clarinet, bass clarinet)


    2017

    AMPlify: Indigenous Composers Initiative

    Works

    Brenda Gifford – Bardju (2017)
    Brenda Gifford – Gambambara (2017)
    Troy Russell – River Life (2017)
    Troy Russell – Nucoorilma (Apple Tree) (2017)
    Elizabeth Sheppard – Kooranginy (2017)
    Tim Gray – Lupe Suite (2017)
    Rhyan Clapham – Pitara Yaan Muruwariki (2017)

    Ensemble Offspring

    Claire Edwardes (percussion)
    Lamorna Nightingale (flute)
    Jason Noble (clarinet)
    Freya Schack-Arnott (cello)

    Back to First Nations Composer Program